California Combined Report Includes Unitary Insurance Subsidiary
[…] The SBE went on to say that it has the authority to render its own opinion of the underlying law "using all the tools at its disposal," including relevant statutory and constitutional provisions.

In determining that NHIC should be included in EDS's combined report, the SBE observed that taxpayers engaged in a unitary business must file a combined report (CA Rev. & Tax. Code §25101). The SBE found that there was agreement that NHIC was a taxpayer and that EDS and NHIC were engaged in a unitary business.

Further, Article XIII, Section 28, of the California constitution did not preclude NHIC from being subject to the franchise tax. Section 28 imposes a gross premiums tax on insurance companies. This tax is "in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal" except for real estate taxes and motor vehicle taxes and licenses. Thus, insurance companies are exempt from the corporate income and franchise tax. The exemption also covers income from noninsurance activities.