EXECUTIVE
[…] Sec. 1.6694-2(d)(3) through willful, reckless, or grossly incompetent conduct. Thus, final Sections 10.34(a)(1)(i) and (a)(1)(ii) provide three independent practitioner conduct standards, and a violation of any one of these standards can subject the practitioner to discipline under Section 10.34(a).
American Bar Association Comments
The American Bar Association (ABA) Section of Taxation made comments dated December 7, 2010, on the proposed changes to Circular 230. 13 The ABA indicated that the change in Section 10.51 provides three new instances of incompetent and disreputable conduct: “[w]ill fully failing to file on magnetic or other electronic media a tax return prepared by the practitioner when the practitioner is required to do so by the Federal tax laws, unless the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”; “[w]illfully preparing all or substantially all of, or signing, a tax return or claim for refund when the practitioner does not possess a current or otherwise valid preparer tax identification number or other prescribed identifying number”; and “[w]illfully representing a taxpayer before an