Ethical considerations of e-business for practitioners
[…] This is a violation of the advertising rules under Circular 230, Section 10.30. To comply with this rule, firms should make sure they run ads that are unlikely to become outdated or to provide inaccurate information. They must promptly remove or discontinue distributing ones that do.

Processing and storing client data in the cloud

As with the previous example of a webpage designer, if a CPA firm hires a vendor to provide cloud services for processing and storing data, that cloud service company is now associated with the tax practice for the purposes of Circular 230, Section 10.36.

Circular 230, Section 10.51, states that "incompetence and disreputable conduct for which a practitioner may be sanctioned under §10.50 includes, but is not limited to . . . willfully disclosing or otherwise using a tax return or tax return information in a manner not authorized by the Internal Revenue Code" (Section 10.51(a)(15)). If the practitioner in charge of the tax practice hired a cloud provider without properly determining if the company had sufficient capabilities to protect client data, there could be a sanctionable violation of Circular 230.

Use of business networking sites