Ethical considerations of e-business for practitioners
[…] OPR also receives referrals from state licensing authorities, tax professionals, taxpayers, and other sources.

Video content

The first OPR case involved a practitioner who advertised through online video-sharing platforms. The practitioner created video content and posted it online to generate business and help potential clients find the practitioner's firm. OPR deemed some of the content inappropriate because it portrayed IRS agents and officers in a negative light and recommended strategies that would unduly delay IRS proceedings. OPR found that these videos violated Circular 230, Section 10.30(a)(1), which states that a practitioner cannot "in any way use or participate in the use of any form of public communication . . . containing a false, fraudulent, or coercive statement or claim; or a misleading or deceptive statement or claim."

In a settlement with OPR, the practitioner received a reprimand and was required to remove the videos from all video-sharing platforms.

Website metadata

The next case involved the use of metadata.