TAX INSIDER

Are client meals deductible after the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act?


Editor's note: Thank you for your interest in this article. The deductibility of business meals is an evolving issue under P.L. 115-97, known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, and this article is no longer available.

The AICPA takes the position that business meals that (1) take place between a business owner or employee and a current or prospective client; (2) are not lavish or extravagant under the circumstances; and (3) where the taxpayer has a reasonable expectation of deriving income or other specific trade or business benefit from the encounter, are not disallowed under Sec. 274(k).

In a letter to the IRS dated April 2, 2018, the AICPA requested that the IRS provide immediate guidance on the change to Sec. 274 discussed in this article and recommended that the IRS confirm that business meals that meet the above criteria are deductible.

Newsletter Articles

SPONSORED REPORT

States look to unclaimed property for revenue

State audits of abandoned and unclaimed property (AUP) have exploded in recent years. This report outlines the escheat process, common types of AUP, how different states are handling it and how companies can plan for potential audits and liabilities.

PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

Tax software survey

Our annual survey offers a look at how CPAs judged their tax preparation software in a wide range of types of practices.