Editor: Mark G. Cook, CPA, MBA
[…] Editor: Mark G. Cook, CPA, MBA
Practice & Procedures
The case of Ridgely v. Lew , No. 1:12-cv-00565 (CRC) (D.D.C. 7/16/14), concerns the breadth of the IRS's authority to regulate CPAs, which is found in 31 U.S.C. Section 330. Under Section 330, the Treasury secretary has authority to regulate "persons" who practice before the Treasury Department. In relevant part, Section 330 states:
(a) Subject to Sec. 500 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasury may—
(1) regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury; and
(2) before admitting a representative to practice, require that the representative demonstrate—
(A) good character;
(B) good reputation;
(C) necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service; and
(D) competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases.
(b) After notice and opportunity for a proceeding, the Secretary may suspend or disbar from practice before the Department, or censure, a representative who—
(1) is incompetent;
(2) is disreputable;
(3) violates regulations prescribed under this section; or
(4) with intent to defraud, willfully and knowingly misleads or threatens the person being represented or a prospective person to be represented ...
(d) Nothing in this section or in any other provision of law shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to impose standards applicable to the rendering of written advice with respect to any entity, transaction plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement, which is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.
Under this statutory authority, the secretary of the Treasury publishes regulations governing "practice" before the IRS. These regulations are commonly known as Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10).