Editor: Mark G. Cook, CPA, MBA
[…] (3) A practitioner may charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection with a claim for credit or refund filed solely in connection with the determination of statutory interest or penalties assessed by the Internal Revenue Service.
(4) A practitioner may charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection with any judicial proceeding arising under the Internal Revenue Code.
Circular 230, Section 10.27, defines "matters before the Internal Revenue Service" to include "tax planning and advice, preparing or filing or assisting in preparing or filing returns or claims for refund or credit, and all matters connected with a presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or any of its officers or employees relating to a taxpayer's rights, privileges, or liabilities." The provision therefore encompasses preparers of refund claims who "appear" before the IRS only when they prepare and/or file refund claims.
The Ridgely Decision