The rules for qualified small business stock become more complex when it is held through a pass-through entity or when the corporation operates through one or more partnerships. This article discusses QSBS eligibility rules, planning opportunities, and areas of uncertainty.
Collaboration agreements, especially in the life sciences, sometimes unexpectedly transcend state boundaries, with consequences for companies’ apportionment and sales factor revenue sourcing.
A Type D tax-deferred spinoff or split-off followed by an S election may be available if the reorganization meets the requirements of Sec. 355 and Sec. 368(a)(1)(D), including a valid corporate business purpose.
The IRS may grant a reasonable extension if the taxpayer provides satisfactory evidence of acting reasonably and in good faith and the relief will not prejudice the government’s interests.
Liquidating S corporations may defer corporate-level gain by distributing a qualifying installment obligation arising in a 12-month liquidation period; a planning strategy pairs this exception with a noncompete agreement.
The revenue procedure advises taxpayers how to make various elections, file amended returns, and change accounting methods as provided under Section 70302 of the new law.
In its letter, the AICPA said small businesses that have not filed returns for the 2024 filing period face uncertainty about how to treat domestic research and experimental expenditures.
This annual update covers recent developments relating to S corporations, including IRS relief for common inadvertent S election lapses; the transfer of clean-energy credits; and other cases, rulings, and regulations.
A notice issued by the IRS with interim guidance for the application of the corporate alternative minimum tax offers an optional simplified method for determining applicable corporation status under Sec. 59(k).
Problems with S elections frequently cause them to be invalid when made or to terminate. This article discusses four of the most common ones and three revenue procedures that may enable S corporations to fix them without obtaining a costly letter ruling.
An S corporation’s qualified Subchapter S subsidiary election for an existing corporation is a deemed tax-free liquidation under Secs. 332 and 337 if certain requirements are met.
The Trump administration has rejected the OECD’s initiative to reform the taxation of multinational enterprises. Learn more about the executive action in this Q&A with an international tax expert.