- Failure to advise clients or providing improper advice;
[…] Unfortunately, small firms and sole practitioners are the least likely to regularly use engagement letters (id.).
While firms may be reluctant to send multiple-page engagement letters to clients (the sample AICPA letter for individual clients is eight pages, with an additional eight-page addendum of terms and documents) and may have difficulty getting clients to sign and return the letters, best practice standards in Section 10.33 of Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), require "[c]ommunicating clearly with the client regarding the terms of the engagement."
Limiting scope of service with engagement lettersEngagement letters should be used to limit the scope of services by specifying the returns and other services for which the firm is responsible. It is just as important to specify the services for which the firm is not responsible.