California issues emergency regulation to clarify Marketplace Facilitator Act
[…] Because the accuracy (in filing sales tax returns) for marketplace facilitators would partly depend on information provided by a third party, marketplace facilitators may request additional guidance to that already provided in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Section 6046 for situations where they believe information is not sufficient (or timely) to submit accurate sales and use tax returns. Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Section 6046 provides for relief where a taxpayer can demonstrate "to the satisfaction of the [CDTFA] that the marketplace facilitator has made a reasonable effort to obtain accurate and complete information . . . about a retail sale." What constitutes a "reasonable effort" will likely require additional guidance.