- column
[…] Relatedly, it held in Wilkinson, T.C. Memo. 1993-336, that where an agent appointed under a POA made withdrawals for her own benefit from the principal’s accounts, and the POA had not authorized the agent to make gifts to herself, the withdrawn funds were not includible in the principal’s gross income.
The court followed its reasoning in these cases in its analysis of the withdrawals Jacqueline made from Joseph’s account. The court noted that it interprets POAs under state law, and thus it interpreted the POA Joseph gave to Jacqueline in accordance with Florida law.
Under Fla. Stat. §709.2201(1), generally, “an agent may only exercise authority specifically granted to the agent in the power of attorney and any authority reasonably necessary to give effect to that express grant of specific authority.” Case law has held that POAs are strictly construed and will be closely examined to ascertain the principal’s intent.