- column
[…] Moreover, the Tax Court pointed out that 28 U.S.C. Section 2461(a) expressly provides that “[w]henever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.” The Sec. 6038(b) penalties at issue in Farhy’s case are prescribed for the violation of Secs. 6038(a)(1) and (2), but unlike many other penalties in the Code, Sec. 6038 does not provide for the administrative assessment or collection of the penalties.