- column
[…] That may mean this area is a source of the new types of work that may be performed as firms morph their business models to capitalize on competitive strengths through the use of GAI systems. Academia will likely need to morph programs to combine both tax backgrounds and systems backgrounds. A frightening thought is that the expansion of skill sets may lead to yet another 30 credits of education necessary for a tax/SOC professional.
Conflicts of interest
Circular 230, Section 10.29, addresses conflicting interests. Section 10.29(a) defines an interest as conflicting if:
- The representation of one client will be directly adverse to another client; or
- There is a significant risk that the representation of one or more clients will be materially limited by the practitioner’s responsibilities to another client, a former client or a third person, or by a personal interest of the practitioner.
The AICPA Code, Section 0.300.030.03, addresses conflicting interests as well. It first identifies who is the “public” that is served as including clients, credit grantors, governments, employers, investors, and the business/financial community. It goes on to say: