- tax clinic
[…] CRT overview
The CRT is imposed on tenants who occupy or use for commercial activity taxable premises in Manhattan south of 96th St. whose annual or annualized gross rent is at least $250,000. It is applied on base rent at a 6% rate. Base rent is computed by applying a 35% reduction to the gross rent paid, which reduces the effective tax rate to 3.9%.
Generally, the CRT applies to rent paid between parties so long as there is a landlord-tenant relationship and consideration is paid for the use of taxable premises.
The New York City Administrative Code Section 11-701 defines a “tenant” as a “person paying or required to pay rent for premises as a lessee, sublessee, licensee or concessionaire” and a “landlord” as a “person who grants the right to use or occupy premises to any lessee, sublessee, licensee or concessionaire, whether or not such person is the owner of the premises.” It defines “rent” as the “consideration paid or required to be paid by a tenant for the use or occupancy of premises.”