- column
[…] This provision basically permits a practitioner to rely on the work of employees if the engagement, supervision, training, and evaluation criteria are met. When hiring another practitioner for a specialized matter, the emphasis will be on the reasonable care taken in engaging the specialist.
Section 10.34(d) of Circular 230 expands on this, stating that a practitioner “generally may rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client” when preparing returns or other documents for submission to the IRS. The subsection goes on to provide that “[t]he practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as