- column
[…] - AICPA Code of Professional Conduct ET Section 0.300.060.02, which states, “Due care requires a member to discharge professional responsibilities with competence and diligence.” ET Section 0.300.060.05 goes on to provide, “Members should be diligent in discharging responsibilities to clients, employers, and the public. Diligence imposes the responsibility to render services promptly and carefully, to be thorough, and to observe applicable technical and ethical standards.”
- Section 10.22 of Treasury Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), which provides in part: “A practitioner must exercise due diligence — (1) In preparing or assisting in the preparation of, approving, and filing tax returns, documents, affidavits, and other papers relating to Internal Revenue Service matters; (2) In determining the correctness of oral or written representations made by the practitioner to the Department of the Treasury; and (3) In determining the correctness of oral or written representations made by the practitioner to clients with reference to any matter administered by the Internal Revenue Service.”
- Rule 1.3 of the American Bar Association Model Rules of Professional Conduct, which states, “A lawyer shall act with reasonable diligence and promptness in representing a client.”