- column
[…] Circular 230 issues
Section 10.22 of Circular 230 sets forth the rules governing diligence as to accuracy. This section provides that a person who practices before the IRS may, under certain circumstances, rely on information provided by the client and by third parties. However, the practitioner has diligence obligations to meet before accepting client or thirdparty information.
Circular 230 contains provisions that permit a practitioner to rely on the work of others. There is a presumption in Section 10.22(b) that a practitioner has performed adequate diligence if the practitioner relies on the work product of others and the practitioner used “reasonable care in engaging, supervising, training, and evaluating the person, taking proper account of the nature of the relationship between the practitioner and the person.” This provision basically permits a practitioner to rely on the work of employees if the engagement, supervision, training, and evaluation criteria are met. When hiring another practitioner for a specialized matter, the emphasis will be on the reasonable care taken in engaging the specialist.