- column
[…] If the practitioner thinks the information is incomplete or incorrect, the practitioner is required to make additional inquiries until the matter is clarified.
A somewhat similar provision is found in Section 10.37, which further expands Section 10.22 regarding written tax advice. When providing written advice, a practitioner must base the advice on reasonable facts and assumptions and must use reasonable efforts to identify and ascertain relevant facts. Specifically, Section 10.37(b) sets forth the rules for reliance on the advice of others. It states:
A practitioner may only rely on the advice of another person if the advice was reasonable and the reliance is in good faith considering all the facts and circumstances. Reliance is not reasonable when — (1) The practitioner knows or reasonably should know that the opinion of the other person should not be relied on; (2) The practitioner knows or reasonably should know that the other person is not competent or lacks the necessary qualifications to provide the advice; or (3) The practitioner knows or reasonably should know that the other person has a conflict of interest in violation of the rules described in this part.
These rules relating to reliance on another person often cause myriad problems, as discussed later.
IRS guidance