- column
[…] The interpretation goes on to say that “threats may be created” when:
a. the member or the member’s firm provides a professional service related to a particular matter involving two or more clients whose interests with respect to that matter are in conflict; or
b. the interests of the member or the member’s firm with respect to a particular matter and the interests of the client for whom the member or the member’s firm provides a professional service related to that matter are in conflict.
Treasury Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R., Subtitle A, Part 10, Section 10.29(a)), defines a conflict of interest similarly:
A conflict of interest exists if —
(1) The representation of one client will be directly adverse to another client; or
(2) There is a significant risk that the representation of one or more clients will be materially limited by the practitioner’s responsibilities to another client, a former client or a third person, or by a personal interest of the practitioner.
The AICPA Code and Circular 230 identify that both (1) actual or direct conflicts of interest and (2) threats or risks of potential conflicts of interest can affect a member’s professional services to clients.