- column
[…] Contributors
David J. Holets, CPA, is a partner and leader of tax quality control functions in Indianapolis, and Yelena Sheremeta, J.D., is tax quality and risk senior manager in Stockton, Mo., both with Crowe LLP. James W. Sansone, CPA, is managing director, Office of Risk Management, with RSM US LLP in Atlanta. Holets and Sansone are members of the AICPA Tax Practice Responsibilities Committee. For more information about this column, contact thetaxadviser@aicpa.org.
Footnotes
1Section 10.37(a)(2) provides that the practitioner must:
- Base the written advice on reasonable factual and legal assumptions (including assumptions as to future events);
- Reasonably consider all relevant facts and circumstances that the practitioner knows or reasonably should know;
- Use reasonable efforts to identify and ascertain the facts relevant to written advice on each Federal tax matter;
- Not rely upon representations, statements, findings, or agreements (including projections, financial forecasts, or appraisals) of the taxpayer or any other person if reliance on them would be unreasonable;
- Relate applicable law and authorities to facts; and
- Not, in evaluating a Federal tax matter, take into account the possibility that a tax return will not be audited or that a matter will not be raised on audit.
2Statement on Standards for Tax Services (SSTS) No. 3, Standards for Members Providing Tax Consulting Services, outlines the following standards for written tax advice (¶¶3.1.2 and 3.1.4):
- Use professional judgment to ensure that tax advice is competent and based on applicable standards.