- column
[…] Thus, they contended, the CDP procedures in Sec. 6330 apply to any type of liability to the extent the IRS files a lien or intends to levy.
The FBAR penalties are authorized and imposed by Title 31, Money and Finance, of the U.S. Code. Title 31 U.S.C. Section 5314(a) provides that each U.S. person must “keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” The Title 31 regulations state that any person that meets the above definition must file Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) Form 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR), with FinCEN. If a person does not meet this requirement, Treasury may impose a civil penalty on