- column
[…] Thus, the question was whether the laws regarding Minnesota homesteads gave Deanna a property interest in it and an entitlement to some of the proceeds from its sale.
Minnesota law “defines the homestead as the ‘house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor’s dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined.'” A homestead is “exempt from seizure or sale … on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing” (Minn. Stat. §510.01). Also, under Minn. Stat. §507.02, “[i]f the owner [of a homestead] is married, no conveyance of the homestead … shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses.” Thus, a spouse is generally prohibited from unilaterally conveying the homestead.
The Byerses primarily argued that, based on Rodgers, Minn. Stat. §507.02 gave Deanna “a legitimate property interest that must be protected in the [g]overnment’s tax lien sale.”