- column
[…] Patton R. Corrigan, a Connecticut resident, owned 79.29% of an LLC operating in Ohio. Corrigan’s stance was that his activities were limited to that of an investor; he sat on the LLC’s board of managers and visited Ohio for board meetings, but he did not participate in the day–to–day management of the business. The Ohio Department of Taxation did not pursue the extent of Corrigan’s activities with the business but instead relied on a plain reading of Rev. Code Section 5747.212(B) that each entity “shall apportion any income, including gain or loss, realized from each sale, exchange, or other disposition of a debt or equity interest.”
Ultimately, the Supreme Court of Ohio concluded that Ohio’s law was unconstitutional — but only as applied to Corrigan’s facts.