- feature
[…] - Whether the taxpayer honored restrictions imposed by the trust or by the law of trusts.17
Recent developments
In an effort to prevent resident taxpayers from avoiding state income taxes by establishing ING trusts in more taxpayer–friendly states, certain states such as New York and, more recently, California have rendered the use of ING trusts largely ineffective for state income tax minimization purposes by passing legislation that treats ING trusts as grantor trusts.18
California passed S.B. 131 in 2023, which included the addition of Section 17082 to the California Revenue and Taxation Code. The newly enacted law states the following:
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the income of an incomplete gift nongrantor trust shall be included in a qualified taxpayer’s gross income to the extent the income of the trust would be taken into account in computing the qualified taxpayer’s taxable income if the trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust under Section 17731.19
This means that, for California state income tax purposes, the ING trust will be treated as a grantor trust. The income of the trust will be taxed to its grantor regardless of trust situs or distributions made.